CU women’s cross country wins Cowboy Jamboree

Men take third place

STILLWATER, Okla. — The Colorado women’s cross country team stampeded to victory at Oklahoma State’s Cowboy Jamboree Saturday morning, placing seven runners in the top 12.

The Buffaloes, who are currently ranked eighth in the USTFCCCA Poll, scored 30 points in the team race with their five scoring runners all placing in the top 10. The runner-up, Oklahoma State, recorded 35 points as the No. 23 team in the country.

The men’s team also did well and recorded a third-place finish behind Northern Arizona (41) and OSU. The Buffs and Cowboys both recorded 64 points but after the tiebreaker, the Buffs moved to third.

The CU women were always in the front of the pack with a group of OSU runners and just seemed to be very comfortable. CU and OSU were by far the best two teams in the field as the third-place team, Utah Valley, recorded 114 points.

CU was led by redshirt Emily Covert for the second consecutive race. She finished third overall in 20 minutes and 39.6 seconds.

“Emily has worked very hard in the last year and a half to battle back into good shape,” Wetmore said. “She is not into her best yet, not the best she has in her, but her work ethic, her patience and her vision will have her in a very good place in six weeks.”

The men’s field was tougher and despite losing the tiebreaker, it is still a good showing for the first races of the season for the CU men.

“This is a good outcome for this race,” Wetmore said. “We came in as the fourth-ranked team; Oklahoma State and Tulsa were both ranked ahead of us. NAU is really good.”

It was not a surprise to see Eduardo ‘Lalo’ Herrera leading the Buffs individually. He finished as the runner-up in the loaded field, finishing his 8k race in 23:36.8.

The Buffs will be back in action on October 15 for the NCAA Pre-National Invitational in Tallahassee, Fla.

Oklahoma State Cowboy Jamboree

Stillwater, Okla. (OSU Cross Country Course)

Men’s Race (8k)

Team Results: 1. Northern Arizona 41; 2. Oklahoma State 64; *3. Colorado 64; 4. Texas 98; 5. Tulsa 125; 6. Unattached – OSU 175; 7. Unattached Colorado 204; 8. Utah Valley 205; 9. Kansas State 294; 10. Incarnate Word 360; 11. Texas Tech 363; 12. Northwest Kansas 367; 13. UT-Arlington 385; 14. Oklahoma City 391; 15. Oklahoma 434; 16. Oklahoma Christian 444; 17. Kansas City 540; 18. Clarendon College 578.

*lost tiebreaker

Individual Results (Top 10 Individuals): 1. Isai Rodreguez, OSU, 23:05.77; 2. Eduardo Herrera, CU, 23:36.80; 3. Abdihamid Nur, NAU, 23:40.31; 4. Nico Young, NAU, 23:41.27; 5. Drew Bosley, NAU, 23:44.13; 6. Alex Maier, OSU, 23:45.73; 7. Haftu Knight, Texsa, 23:54.20; 8. Brendan Fraser, CU, 23:55.28; 9. Yaseen Abdalla, Texas, 23:57.46, 10. Victor Shitsama, OSU, 23:58.55.

Individual Results (CU Athletes Only): 12. Stephen Jones, 24:01.02; 20. Andrew Kent, 24:13.04; 23. Charlie Sweeney, 24:21.77; 33. Ethan Powell, 24:38.16; 38. Alex Hornecker, 24:53.71; 42. Hunter Appleton, 25:03.26; 49. Josh Torres, 25:15.35; 61. Noah Hibbard, 25:26.83; 94. Paxton Smith, 26:14.39; 129. Jonathan Horton, 27:04.45.

Unattached CU Runners: 35. Austin Vancil, 24:43.57; 45. Charles Robertson, 25:08.20; 47. James Overberg, 25:10.60; 54. Shaw Powell, 25:19.65; 56. Kashon Harrison, 25:20.75; 62. Alex Baca, 25:27.15; 75. Lukas Haug, 25:43.57; 90. Zack Gacnik, 26:06.64; 99. Ryan Lindrud, 26:20.78; 101. Jake Derouin, 26:22.39; 104. Grady Rauba, 26:25.12; 105. Josh Medina, 26:27.91; 113. Charles Welch, 26:38.99; 142. Ben Green 27:43.51.

Women’s Race (6k)

Team Results: 1. Colorado 30; 2. Oklahoma State 35; 3. Utah Valley 114; 4. Tulsa 127; 5. Unattached – OSU 155; 6. Texas 166; 7. Kansas State 188; 8. SMU 192; 9. Incarnate Word 299; 10. Texas Tech 313; 11. Kansas City 349; 12. Arkansas Tech 351; 13. UT-Arlington 372; 14. Oklahoma 383; 15. Oklahoma Christian 423; 16. Oklahoma City 426.

Individual Results (Top 10 Individuals): 1. Taylor Roe, OSU, 20:25.88; 2. Gabby Hentemann, OSU, 20:36.73; 3. Emily Covert, 20:39.58; 4. Molly Born, OSU, 20:41.58; 5. Abby Nichols, 20:47.05; 6. India Johnson, 20:54.75; 7. Rachel McArthur, 20:59.31; 8. Kelsey Ramirez, OSU, 21:09.63. 9. Kaitlyn Barthell, 21:18.97; 10. Hannah Miniutti, 21:20.25.

Individual Results (CU Athletes Only): 12. Annie Hill, 21:27.64; 19. Elizabeth Constien, 21:45.87; 36. Alisa Meraz-Fishbein, 22:46.08; 39. Carley Bennett, 22:49.24; 50. Anna Shults, 23:2.74; 65. Bailey Nock, 23:35.98.

Unattached CU Runners: 41. Bella Longo, 22:51.79; 53. Karina Anderson, 23:07.31; 54. Camille Jackson, 23:15.02; 59. Whitney Valenti, 23:25.95