GET BREAKING NEWS IN YOUR BROWSER. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS.

X

Colorado track and field dominated Saturday’s track portion of the 2021 Jerry Quiller Classic, winning 10 of the possible 13 events including all six of the women’s events.

Senior Eriana Henderson kicked things off strong, winning both the women’s hurdles events in dominant fashion. She won the 100 hurdles in a time of 14.02, then came back not long after and won the women’s 400 hurdles in a time of 59.52, beating teammate Valerie Welch by nearly two seconds. Eight CU women ran faster than 14.9 in the 100 hurdles on Saturday.

In the sprints, Jaida Drame won the 400 in 56.57 and was second in the 200 behind Avery McMullen who ran 24.81. Kylee Harr won the 100 in 12.64 to give the CU women the sprint sweep.

For the men, Ian Gilmore beat teammate Mark Perry at the line in the men’s 100 by a hundredth of a second for the win in 10.72. Tyler Williams took a pair of runner-ups in the 200 and 400 as Ronald Sayles won the 400 in 47.12 for the men. Aaron McCoy finished second in the 400 hurdles in 52.54 while Nick Bianco was second in the 110 hurdles in 15.38.

The distance races kicked things off as Alisa Meraz-Fishbein took the women’s 1,500 in 4:37.50 while John Dressel won the men’s in 3:54.40. Jonathan Horton won the men’s 800 in 1:51.92, just a hundredth of a second off his personal best and 10th-best mark in CU history.

The Buffaloes return to action next week with a meet at CSU.

RESULTS

Women’s 100: 1. Kylee Harr (COLO) 12.64

Women’s 200: 1. Avery McMullen (COLO) 24.81; 2. Jaida Drame (COLO) 24.98; 3. Sam Crosmer (COLO) 25.43; 3. Kara Lucyk (COLO) 25.43; 5. Jada Green (COLO) 25.59; 8. Elise Gillett (COLO) 26.39

Women’s 400: 1. Jaida Drame (COLO) 56.57; 2. Sam Crosmer (COLO) 57.87

Women’s 1500: 1. Alisa Meraz-Fishbein (COLO) 4:37.50; 2. Kyla Christopher-Moody (COLO) 4:39.70; 4. Olivia Brooks (COLO) 4:40.78; 6. Holly Bent (COLO) 4:45.71; 8. Carley Bennett (COLO) 4:47.50; 10. Anna Schults (COLO) 4:54.90

Women’s 100 Hurdles: 1. Eriana Henderson (COLO) 14.02; 2. Tamia Badal (COLO) 14.14; 3. Avery McMullen (COLO) 14.17; 5. Reese Renz (COLO) 14.55; 6. Jada Green (COLO) 14.59; 7. Elise Gillett (COLO) 14.60; 8. Valerie Welch (COLO) 14.79; 9. Kara Lucyk (COLO) 14.88

Women’s 400 Hurdles: 1. Eriana Henderson (COLO) 59.52; 2. Valerie Welch (COLO) 61.22; 3. Tamia Badal (COLO) 61.55; 4. Reese Renz (COLO) 62.06

Men’s 100: 1. Ian Gilmore (COLO) 10.72; 2. Mark Perry (COLO) 10.73

Men’s 200: 1. Kelley Stephens (UNAT) 21.53; 2. Tyler Williams (COLO) 21.84; 5. Kendal Smith (COLO) 22.06

Men’s 400: 1. Ronald Sayles (COLO) 47.12; 2. Tyler Williams (COLO) 48.01; 3. Kendal Smith (COLO) 48.55; 4. Wyatt Rhoads (COLO) 51.85; 5. Nick Bianco (COLO) 52.49

Men’s 800: 1. Jonathan Horton (COLO) 1:51.92; 2. Josh Ramos (COLO) 1:52.53; 3. Ryan Lindrud (COLO) 1:54.81

Men’s 1500: 1. John Dressel (COLO) 3:54.40

Men’s 110 Hurdles: 1. Liam Mather (UNAT) 14.69; 2. Nick Bianco (COLO) 15.38; 3. Wyatt Rhoads (COLO) 15.43

Men’s 400 Hurdles: 1. Germain Barnes (UNAT) 51.85; 2. Aaron McCoy (COLO) 52.54; 3. Kellen Monestime (COLO) 53.00; 4. Garrett Nelson (COLO) 53.60