GET BREAKING NEWS IN YOUR BROWSER. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS.

X

Colorado track and field senior Caleb Penner tossed a personal best in the weight throw Friday evening in Golden to move up to fifth in CU history in the men’s weight throw.

The senior threw 18.37 meters (60-3.25) for a seven inch best while placing second overall to unattached teammate Dominique Williams. Williams once again threw a huge winning mark of 19.17 meters which would be top-three in CU history.

The duo was joined by Tyler Sconce who placed third, Clayton Castro in fifth and Lars Atkinson in sixth. The women went 2-3-5-6-7-8 in the weight throw led by Jane Powers’ toss of 15.18 meters (49-9.75).

In the shot put, Lauren Whyrick got the win over her sister Meghan with a toss of 12.56 meters (41-2.5). Elena Opp finished third ahead of Obi Osafo-Mensah. The men had Henry Carlson finish third and Atkinson finish fourth.

Another strong performance came in the women’s long jump with Avery McMullen exceeding the 19-feet mark again with a winning jump of 5.88m (19-3.5). She was joined by Jada Green who placed third and was just two inches shy of cracking the CU top-10. Kara Lucyk placed fourth, while Elise Gillett was fifth, Cheyenne Cheshier was seventh, Sarah Aanenson eighth and Allie Routledge ninth.

Cheshier defeated Aanenson in the triple jump as well with a winning leap of 11.40 meters (37-5).

Six CU women competed in the high jump uncontested, led by Kylee Harr with a winning jump of 1.68 meters (5-6). McMullen was second at 1.63 meters (5-4.25), followed by Lucyk, Routledge, Green and Gillett.

Colorado also had Ryan Charles placed second in the high jump (1.93m | 6-4) and Nick Bianco finish third in the long jump (6.57m | 21-6.75).

The Buffs return to action tomorrow at Mines for the pole vault and 60 hurdles, while Sage Hurta competes in the mile at the Iowa State Classic.

 

RESULTS

Women’s High Jump: 1. Kylee Harr (COLO) 1.68m (5-6); 2. Avery McMullen (COLO) 1.63m (5-4.25); 3. Kara Lucyk (COLO) 1.58m (5-2.25); 4. Allie Routledge (COLO) 1.58m (5-2.25); 5. Jada Green (COLO) 1.48m (4-10.25); 6. Elise Gillett (COLO) 1.43m (4-8.25)

Women’s Long Jump: 1. Avery McMullen (COLO) 5.88m (19-3.5); 3. Jada Green (COLO) 5.77m (18-11.25); 4. Kara Lucyk (COLO) 5.65m (18-6.5); 5. Elise Gillett (COLO) 5.39m (17-8.25); 7. Cheyenne Cheshier (COLO) 5.21m (17-1.25); 8. Sarah Aanenson (COLO) 5.20m (17-0.75); 9. Allie Routledge (COLO) 4.88m (16-0.25)

Women’s Triple Jump: 1. Cheyenne Cheshier (COLO) 11.40m (37-5); 2. Sarah Aanenson (COLO) 10.21m (33-6)

Women’s Shot Put: 1. Lauren Whyrick (COLO) 12.56m (41-2.5); 2. Meghan Whyrick (COLO) 11.71m (38-5); 4. Elena Opp (COLO) 11.08m (36-4.25); Obi Osafo-Mensah (COLO) 10.99m (36-0.75)

Women’s Weight Throw: 1. Krista Carlo (CSM) 17.00m (55-9.25); 2. Jane Powers (COLO) 15.18m (49-9.75); 3. Elena Opp (COLO) 14.22m (46-8); 5. Lauren Whyrick (COLO) 13.03m (42-9); 6. Meghan Whyrick (COLO) 12.03m (39-5.75); 7. Obi Osafo-Mensah (COLO) 11.71m (38-5); 8. Bella Braun (COLO) 11.57m (37-11.5)

Men’s High Jump: 1. Grand Redmond (CSM) 2.09m (6-10.25); 2. Ryan Charles (COLO) 1.93m (6-4)

Men’s Long Jump: 1. Hayden Sather (UNAT) 6.74m (22-1.5); 3. Nick Bianco (COLO) 6.57m (21-6.75)

Men’s Triple Jump: 1. Fischer Argosino (CSM) 14.33m (47-0.25)

Men’s Shot Put: 1. Arvid Veidmark (CSM) 16.74m (54-11.25); 3. Henry Carlson (COLO) 15.07m (49-5.5); 4. Lars Atkinson (COLO) 12.37m (40-7)

Men’s Weight Throw: 1. Dominique Williams (UNAT) 19.17m (62-10.75); 2. Caleb Penner (COLO) 18.37m (60-3.25); 3. Tyler Sconce (COLO) 17.23m (56-6.5); 5. Clayton Castro (COLO) 15.23m (49-11.75); 6. Lars Atkinson (COLO) 14.82m (48-7.5)