The Colorado ski team moved into second place Saturday at the halfway point of the RMISA Championships that doubles as the NCAA Western Regional, but saw meet leader University of Denver widen its lead after the completion of 4-of-8 events in Steamboat Springs.

Saturday kicked off the Nordic racing — women's 5K classic and men's 10K classic at Howelsen Hill — with Colorado's women's team finishing in second place and the men in third.

The Buffs did move ahead of Montana State, who held a one-point edge in the standings on CU after the first day, but day-one leader DU was able to increase its lead by another eight points on Saturday.

DU has 350 points at the midway point to Colorado's 306. Utah, who's 192 total Nordic points Saturday was the highest in the field, sits in third with 281 points. Montana State fell from second to fourth, now with 263 points overall.

Colorado finished second in the race with its three scorers finishing third, sixth and ninth.

Sophomore Anne Siri Lervik repeated her third-place performance from last season's RMISA Championships, finishing her 5K in a time of 18:19.9. It is her third podium finish of the season and fourth overall.

Denver won the race with 97 points thanks to Dag Frode Trolleboe and Eivind Kvaale finishing one-two.


Advertisement

CU's top finishers were fifth and sixth, with junior Petter Reistad recording the top time by a Buff at 33:09.8. Freshman Alvar Alev was right behind in sixth and Sondre Bollum placed 13th, securing 19 points as CU's final scorer.

2018 RMISA CHAMPIONSHIPS/NCAA WEST REGIONAL

MEET TEAM STANDINGS (final):

1. Denver 350; 2. Colorado 306; 3. Utah 281; 4. Montana State 263; 5. New Mexico 224.5; 6. Alaska Anchorage 182.5; 7. Alaska Fairbanks 94; 8. Westminster College 79; 9. Colorado Mountain College 39

WOMEN'S 5K CLASSIC TEAM SCORES:

1. UU 102, 2. CU 83, 3. DU 68, 4. UAA 60, 5. MSU 58, 6. UAF 48, 7. UNM 35

WOMEN'S CLASSIC (31 finishers):

1. Gury Jordheim, UU, 17:46.8; 2. Leah Lange, UU, 18:02.9; 3. Anne Siri Lervik, CU, 18:19.9; 4. Jasmi Joensuu, DU, 18:22.3; 5. Hailey Swirbul, UAA, 18:27.0; 6. Christina Rolandsen, CU, 18:30.2; 7. Karianne Moe, UU, 18:44.9; 8. Linn Eriksen, DU, 18:46.2; 9. Ane Johnsen, CU, 18:56.4; 10. Anna Fake, MSU, 18:57.5. Other CU Finishers: 15. Hedda Baangman 19:15.1; 31. Quinn Lehmkuhl20:38.7.

MEN'S 10K CLASSIC TEAM SCORES:

1. DU 97, 2. UU 90, 3. CU 75, 4. MSU 56, 5. UNM 55, 6. UAF 46, 7. UAA 35

MEN'S SLALOM (35 finishers):

1. Dag Frode Trolleboe, DU, 32:28.0; 2. Eivind Kvaale, DU, 32:30.3; 3. Martin Bergstroem, UU, 32:43.7; 4. Bjorn Riksaasen, UU, 33:04.2; 5. Petter Reistad, CU, 33:09.8; 6. Alvar Alev, CU, 33:16.4; 7. Hakon Hjelstuen, UU, 33:19.5; 8. Logan Diekmann, UU, 33:20.9; 9. Erik Axelsson, MSU, 33:43.4; 10. Erlend Nydal, UNM, 33:45.2. Other CU Finishers: 13. Sondre Bollum 33:59.0; 19. Andrew Potyk 34:40.5; 32. Tyler Terranova 36:40.1; 34. Ian Boucher 37:53.4.