Nate Solder.
Nate Solder. ( CLIFF GRASSMICK )
IRVING, Texas -- Nebraska and Oklahoma State dominated the All-Big 12 team released Thursday by The Associated Press with six players each.

Oklahoma State quarterback Brandon Weeden, receiver Justin Blackmon, running back Kendall Hunter and lineman Levy Adcock were selected from an Oklahoma State offense that`s averaging 537.6 yards per game, second-best in the country.

Blackmon, Hunter and Adcock were unanimous selections. Blackmon leads the nation in receiving with 154.8 yards per game and Hunter is sixth in rushing at 126.3.

Weeden, a 27-year-old former minor-league baseball player, is second in the country in yards passing per game with 336.4. He`s 16th in passer rating, tops in the conference.

Linebacker Orie Lemon and punter Quinn Sharp round out the honorees from No. 16 Oklahoma State. Lemon was unanimous; Sharp and Blackmon were the only sophomores chosen.

For No. 10 Nebraska, lineman Jared Crick, linebacker Lavonte David and defensive backs Prince Amukamara and Eric Hagg were chosen from a defense that`s fifth-best in the country, allowing 291.2 yards per game. The Cornhuskers have the nation`s second-best defense against the pass.

Crick and David were unanimous picks. Offensive lineman Ricky Henry and kicker Alex Henery also were chosen from Nebraska, the North division champions.

Colorado offensive lineman Nate Solder was one of 10 unanimous first-team picks.


Advertisement

Running back Rodney Stewart made the second team offense and Josh Hartigan made the second-team defense.

Buffs David Bakhtiari, Ryan Miller, Scotty McKnight, Will Pericak, Forrest West, Michael Sipili and Jimmy Smith all earned honorable mention.

Oklahoma had four first-teamers -- two on offense, two on defense. Missouri and Baylor were the only other programs with multiple first-teamers. Missouri had three, Baylor two.

Kansas State, Texas, Texas A&M and Texas Tech each had one honoree on the all-conference team selected by a panel of 20 voters who regularly cover the Big 12 for newspapers across the league`s seven states.

Last year, every school had a first-teamer. This year, Kansas and Iowa State missed out.

All-Big 12 team

The 2010 Associated Press All-Big 12 team, as selected by a panel of 20 sports writers who regularly cover the league for newspapers throughout the league`s seven states. Players at all positions are listed alphabetically; "u-" denotes unanimous selections.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Center

Tim Barnes, Missouri, 6-4, 310, Sr., Longwood, Mo.

Offensive Line

u-Levy Adcock, Oklahoma State, 6-6, 320, Jr., Claremore, Okla.

Ricky Henry, Nebraska, 6-4, 305, Sr., Omaha, Neb.

u-Nate Solder, Colorado, 6-9, 300, Sr., Buena Vista, Colo.

Danny Watkins, Baylor, 6-4, 310, Sr., Kelowna, B.C.

Tight End

Michael Egnew, Missouri, 6-6, 225, Jr., Plainview, Texas

Receivers

u-Justin Blackmon, Oklahoma State, 6-1, 207, So., Ardmore, Okla.

Ryan Broyles, Oklahoma, 5-11, 178, Jr., Norman, Okla.

Running Back

u-Kendall Hunter, Oklahoma State, 5-8, 197, Sr., Tyler, Texas

Daniel Thomas, Kansas State, 6-2, 228, Sr., Hilliard, Fla.

Quarterback

Brandon Weeden, Oklahoma State, 6-4, 224, Jr., Edmond, Okla.

All-purpose

DeMarco Murray, Oklahoma, 6-1, 214, Sr., Las Vegas

Kicker

Alex Henery, Nebraska, 6-2, 175, Sr., Omaha, Neb.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive Line

u-Sam Acho, Texas, 6-3, 260, Sr., Dallas

u-Jeremy Beal, Oklahoma, 6-3, 253, Sr., Carrollton, Texas

u-Jared Crick, Nebraska, 6-6, 285, Jr., Cozad, Neb.

Colby Whitlock, Texas Tech, 6-2, 287, Sr., Noble, Okla.

Linebacker

u-Lavonte David, Nebraska, 6-0, 215, Jr., Miami

Andrew Gachkar, Missouri, 6-3, 235, Sr., Overland Park, Kan.

u-Orie Lemon, Oklahoma State, 6-1, 240, Sr., Houston

u-Von Miller, Texas A&M, 6-3, 240, Sr., DeSoto, Texas

Defensive Back

Prince Amukamara, Nebraska, 6-1, 205, Sr., Glendale, Ariz.

Jamell Fleming, Oklahoma, 5-11, 178, Jr., Arlington, Texas

Eric Hagg, Nebraska, 6-2, 210, Sr., Peoria, Ariz.

Byron Landor, Baylor, 6-0, 210, Sr., Lake Charles, La.

Punter

Quinn Sharp, Oklahoma State, 6-1, 191, So., Mansfield, Texas

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Center

Wade Weibert, Kansas State, 6-4, 303, Sr., Hillsboro, Kan.

Offensive Line

Dan Hoch, Missouri, 6-7, 320, Jr., Harlan, Iowa

Zach Kendall, Kansas State, 6-2, 312, Sr., Peculiar, Mo.

Eric Mensik, Oklahoma, 6-6, 290, Sr., Rosenberg, Texas

Mickey Okafor, Texas Tech, 6-6, 319, Jr., Houston

Tight End

Collin Franklin, Iowa State, 6-5, 241, Sr., Simi Valley, Calif.

Receivers

Jeff Fuller, Texas A&M, 6-4, 215, Jr., McKinney, Texas

Lyle Leong, Texas Tech, 6-1, 165, Sr., Abilene, Texas

Running Back

Cyrus Gray, Texas A&M, 5-10, 196, Jr., DeSoto, Texas

Rodney Stewart, Colorado, 5-6, 175, Jr., Westerville, Ohio

Quarterback

Landry Jones, Oklahoma, 6-4, 216, So., Artesia, N.M.

All-purpose

Eric Stephens, Texas Tech, 5-8, 182, So., Mansfield

Kicker

Dan Bailey, Oklahoma State, 6-0, 200, Sr., Mustang, Okla.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive Line

Josh Hartigan, Colorado, 6-1, 240, Jr., Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Brad Madison, Missouri, 6-4, 255, So., Bethany, Mo.

Lucas Patterson, Texas A&M, 6-4, 303, Sr., Kingsville, Texas

Phil Taylor, Baylor, 6-4, 355, Sr., Clinton, Md.

Linebacker

Michael Hodges, Texas A&M, 6-0, 226, Sr., Helotes, Texas

Jake Knott, Iowa State, 6-2, 237, So., Waukee, Iowa

Travis Lewis, Oklahoma, 6-2, 232, Jr., San Antonio

Keenan Robinson, Texas, 6-3, 239, Jr., Plano, Texas

Defensive Back

Quinton Carter, Oklahoma, 6-1, 193, Sr., Las Vegas

Alfonzo Dennard, Nebraska, 5-10, 195, Jr., Rochelle, Ga.

Andrew McGee, Oklahoma State, 6-0, 191, Sr., Magee, Miss.

Aaron Williams, Texas, 6-1, 195, Jr., Round Rock, Texas

Punter

Kirby Van Der Kamp, Iowa State, 6-4, 179, Fr., West Des Moines, Iowa

HONORABLE MENTION

Centers: Matt Allen, Texas A&M; Philip Blake, Baylor; Mike Caputo, Nebraska; Grant Garner, Oklahoma State; Ben Habern, Oklahoma; Ben Lamaak, Iowa State.

Offensive line: David Bakhtiari, Colorado; Lonnie Edwards, Texas Tech; Kyle Hix, Texas; Gabe Ikard, Oklahoma; Ryan Miller, Colorado; Kelechi Osemele, Iowa State; Jonathan Rush, Oklahoma State; Lane Taylor, Oklahoma State; Keith Williams, Nebraska.

Tight end: James Hanna, Oklahoma.

Receiver: Scotty McKnight, Colorado; T.J. Moe, Missouri; Kendall Wright, Baylor.

Running back: Jay Finley, Baylor; Roy Helu Jr., Nebraska.

Quarterback: Robert Griffin III, Baylor; Taylor Martinez, Nebraska.

All-purpose: Jay Finley, Baylor; Cyrus Gray, Texas A&M; Robert Griffin III, Baylor; William Powell, Kansas State.

Kicker: Grant Ressel, Missouri; Justin Tucker, Texas.

Defensive line: Pierre Allen, Nebraska; Ugo Chinasa, Oklahoma State; Tevin Elliott, Baylor; Tony Jerod-Eddie, Texas A&M; Eddie Jones, Texas; Jake Laptad, Kansas; Will Pericak, Colorado; Kheeston Randall, Texas; Aldon Smith, Missouri; Jacquies Smith, Missouri; Forrest West, Colorado.

Linebacker: Emmanuel Acho, Texas; Bront Bird, Texas Tech; Brian Duncan, Texas Tech; Antonio Johnson, Baylor; A.J. Klein, Iowa State; Michael Sipili, Colorado; Justin Springer, Kansas; Garrick Williams, Texas A&M.

Defensive back: Terrence Frederick, Texas A&M; David Garrett, Kansas State; DeJon Gomes, Nebraska; Carl Gettis, Missouri; Dustin Harris, Texas A&M; Jarrell Harrison, Missouri; Stephen Harrison, Kansas State; Trent Hunter, Texas A&M; Coryell Judie, Texas A&M; Markelle Martin, Oklahoma State; Kevin Rutland, Missouri; Jimmy Smith, Colorado; Ty Zimmerman, Kansas State.

Punter: Derek Epperson, Baylor; Matt Grabner, Missouri; Alex Henery, Nebraska; Tress Way, Oklahoma.

Offensive player of the year -- Justin Blackmon, Oklahoma State.

Defensive player of the year -- Jeremy Beal, Oklahoma.

Offensive newcomer of the year -- Taylor Martinez, Nebraska.

Defensive newcomer of the year -- Lavonte David, Nebraska.

Coach of the year -- Mike Gundy, Oklahoma State.

Voters: Lee Barfknecht, Omaha (Neb.) World-Herald; Kelly Beaton, Waterloo-Cedar Falls (Iowa) Courier; Jimmy Burch, Fort Worth (Texas) Star-Telegram; Chuck Carlton, The Dallas Morning News; Robert Cessna, Bryan Eagle; Mike Finger, San Antonio Express-News; Vahe Gregorian, St. Louis Post-Dispatch; Bill Haisten, Tulsa (Okla.) World; Kevin Haskin, Topeka Capital-Journal; Brian Howell, Longmont (Colo.) Daily Times-Call; Tom Keegan, Lawrence Journal-World; Blair Kerkhoff, Kansas City Star; Bobby La Gesse, Ames (Iowa) Tribune; Dave Matter, Columbia (Mo.) Daily Tribune; Randy Riggs, Austin (Texas) American-Statesman; Kyle Ringo, Boulder (Colo.) Daily Camera; John Shinn, Norman (Okla.) Transcript; Jake Trotter, The Oklahoman; John Werner, Waco (Texas) Tribune-Herald; Don Williams, Lubbock (Texas) Avalanche-Journal.