In the first big race of the 2018 season, the second-ranked University of Colorado women's cross country team did not disappoint as they won the Nuttycombe Wisconsin Invitational against an impressive field on Friday afternoon at Thomas Zimmer Championship Cross Country Course.

Colorado recorded an 11-point victory over No. 5 Boise State (80-91) and a 50-point win over top-ranked New Mexico (80-130) despite the Lobos placing three in the top 10.

"This is the first serious race we've been in; I think the women were careful and controlled bearing in mind that there's seven weeks to go, so we were happy with their outcome," head coach Mark Wetmore said.

The seventh-ranked CU men did not fare as well as the women, placing eighth with 278 points. The two-time reigning NCAA Champion Northern Arizona took home the title with 46 points, defeating the runner-up, Wisconsin (135), by 89 points.

Colorado's women ran an impressive race, improving steadily through the course. After the 2-kilometer mark, the Buffs were eighth in the team race with four harriers running between 35th and 41st. Sage Hurta led CU at 35th with Dani Jones just behind at 36th. Tabor Scholl and Makena Morley were just behind those two as all four ran a 6:44 split.

2018 Nuttycombe Wisconsin Invitational

Madison, Wis.

Women's Championship Race (6k)

Team Results (Top 10 of 33)


Advertisement

1. Colorado 80; 2. Boise State 91; 3. New Mexico 130; 4. Villanova 156; 5. Arkansas 173; 6. Wisconsin 192; 7. Indiana 208; 8. Michigan State 268; 9. Iowa State 276; 10. North Carolina State 283

Individual Results (Top 10 Individuals)

1. Alicia Monson, Wisconsin, 19:33.3; 2. Weini Kelati, New Mexico, 19:35.9; 3. Ednah Kurgat, New Mexico, 19:38.8; 4. Dani Jones, Colorado, 19:39.6; 5. Allie Ostrander, Boise State, 19:40.4; 6. Makena Morley, Colorado, 19:45.2; 7. Charlotte Prouse, New Mexico, 19:55.0; 8. Katrina Robinson, Arkansas, 19:55.3; 9. Emily Venters, Boise State, 19:58.4; 10. Clare O'Brien, Boise State, 19:58.4.

Individual Results (CU Athletes Only)

13. Sage Hurta, 20:00.5; 19. Tabor Scholl, 20:08.0; 38. Tayler Tuttle, 20:32.5; 40. Val Constien, 20:35.6; 79. Holly Bent, 21:02.5

Men's Championship Race (8k)

Team Results (Top 10 of 33)

1. Northern Arizona 46; 2. Wisconsin 135; 3. Portland 140; 4. Iowa State 152; 6. Colorado State 253; 7. Air Force 267; 8. Colorado 278; 9. Purdue 317; 10. Southern Utah 332.

Individual Results (Top 10 Individuals)

1. Morgan McDonald, Wisconsin, 23:17.6; 2. Edwin Kurgat, Iowas State, 23:18.5; 3. Tyler Day, Northern Arizona, 23:21.3; 4. James Sugira, Eastern Kentucky, 23:22.3; 5. Luis Grijalva, Northern Arizona, 23:23.8; 6. Nick Hauger, Portland, 23:24.4; 7. Peter Lomong, Northern Arizona, 23:26.8; 8. Blaise Ferro, Northern Arizona, 23:29.0; 9. Cole Rockhold, Colorado State, 23:29.6; 10. Alfred Chelanga, Alabama, 23:33.8.

Individual Results (CU Athletes Only)

11. John Dressel, 23:35.1; 18. Eduardo Herrera, 23:39.9; 34. Ryan Forsyth, 23:51.7; 84. Ethan Gonzales, 24:22.1; 140. Paxton Smith, 24:45.3; 188. Gus Newcomb, 25:19.0