The Colorado Buffaloes put on a great show in the 'B' races at the Nuttycombe Wisconsin Invitational on Friday with the women taking first and the men placing second.

The women's team, which led for the entire race, recorded a total score of 35 points to best Michigan State, which recorded 60 points. Boise State finished third in the race with 80 points and Washington State was fourth (111).

The men were second to Stanford as the Cardinal narrowly defeated CU by a score of 60-66. Michigan State was third with 78 points and Colorado State tallied 95 points for fourth overall.

Melanie Nun had an outstanding race for the Buffs, finishing second overall in 20 minutes and 53.4 seconds. She clocked in almost 18 seconds faster than the third-place finisher, Boise State's Kyra Lopez, who recorded a time of 21:11.5.

Two of her teammates, Tayler Tuttle and Val Constien, also recorded top-10 finishes. Tuttle was sixth overall, finishing in 21:15.0, and Constien was right behind her in seventh with a time of 21:15.8.

Mark Tedder led the way for the men's team, recording a second place finish in 24:39.2, bettering Colorado State's Trent Powell, who was third in 24:40.9. Tedder ran a very nice race; he was third at the 2k mark and improved to second by 6k, where he would finish.

The Buffaloes had another top-10 finisher in Reilly Friedman, who recorded a sixth place finish in 24:47.7.

2017 Nuttycombe Wisconsin Invitational

At Madison, Wis.

Women's 'B' Race


Advertisement

Team scores — . Colorado 35; 2. Michigan State 60; 3. Boise State 80; 4. Washington State 111; 5. Minnesota 112; 6. Illinois 172; 7. Utah 177; 8. Eastern Michigan 208; 9. Wisconsin 216.

Top 10 individuals — 1. Vallery Korir, Washington State, 20:36.9; 2. Melanie Nun, CU, 20:53.4; 3. Kyra Lopez, Boise State, 21:11.5; 4. Sophie Eckel, New Mexico, 21:12.7; 5. Anna McDonald, Boise State, 21:14.3; 6. Tayler Tutter, CU, 21:15.0; 7. Val Constien, CU, 21:15.8; 8. Bridget Blake, Michigan State, 21:17.7; 9. Amber Way, unattached-MSU, 21:20.1; 10. Grace Walther, Indiana, 21:20.3.

Other CU results — 14. Mackenzie Caldwell, 21:31.2; 19. Cayla Seligman, 21:37.0; 23. Lindsey Koch, 21:40.3; 61. Karina Mann, 22:33.7

Men's 'B' Race

Team scores — 1. Stanford 60; 2. Colorado 66; 3. Michigan 78; 4. Colorado State 95; 5. Michigan State 96; 6. Washington 127; 7. Illinois 169; 8. Minnesota 179; 9. Tulsa 243.

Top 10 individuals — 1. Luis Vargas, unattached-NC State, 23:41.2; 2. Mark Tedder, CU, 24:39.2; 3. Trent Powell, Colorado State, 24:40.9; 4. Isaac Cortes, Stanford, 24:43.8; 5. Gabriel Haughey, Portland, 24:45.8; 6. Reilly Friedman, CU, 24:47.4; 24:47.4; 7. Cory Glines, Northern Arizona, 24:50.6; 8. Micah Beller, Michigan, 24:50.6; 9. Michael Vernau, Stanford, 24:52.3; 10. Justine Kiprotich, Michigan State, 24:55.4.

Other CU results — 22. Christian Martin, 25:10.7; 32. Paxton Smith, 25:19.1; 38. Sal Capetillo, 25:26.2; 43. Chris Herrick, 25:34.2; 67. Connor Dunne, 26:12.1; 76. Justice Ramos, 26:31.0.