The Colorado track and field team collected eight event titles on the final day of the Potts Invitational here Saturday at the Sklar Family Track in the CU Indoor Practice Facility in Boulder.

Colorado's Duane McClurkin Jr. dominated the 400-meter, winning the individual title with a time of 47.78 that ties his indoor career best. McClurkin also added a third-place finish in the 200, clocking in at 21.77.

Running in her first indoor 400, junior Rajon O'Quinn placed first with a 56.36 time. Teammate Gabby Scott came in right behind O'Quinn in second with a time of 56.72.

Colorado recorded five top-five finishes in both the men's and women's 800-meter races. Elissa Mann took home the women's individual title with a time of 2:10.59. Sister and teammate Karina Mann ran a solid race coming in third at 2:13.56. On the men's side, Connor Dunne (1:54.23), Justice Ramos and Luke Sheesley (1:55.35) all took second through fourth, respectively.

The 3,000-meter athletes pulled together clutch performances, which included an event title and a PR with Ethan Gonzales coming in with a time of 8:30.88.

Colorado shined in both 800-meter relays, winning both event titles. The women, comprised of Eriana Henderson, Gabby Scott, Elissa Mann and Karina Mann recorded 4:48.67. On the men's side Jaron Thomas, Trenton Stringari, Isaiah Kaiser and Darrin Haynes clocked 3:16.55.


Advertisement

Results

2016 POTTS INDOOR INVITE

Sklar Family Track (Boulder, Colo.)

(Complete results are available at CUBuffs.com)

Track Events - CU Athletes only

PRELIMS Men's 60-M Hurdles: (1. Jalen Hunter, CSU, 8.10) 2. Jaron Thomas, 8.11; 7. Kodie Artner, 8.45; 9. Andrew Ghizzone, 8.50; 14. Aaron Carmichael, 8.81; 17. Nate Gravelding, 9.68

PRELIMS Women's 60-M Hurdles: (1. Lorenda Holston, CSU, 8.18) 2. Eriana Henderson, 8.94; 5. Maja Wichhart-Donzo, 8.99; 15. Drianna Mustin, 9.62

PRELIMS Men's 60-M: (1. Zach Johnson, Air Force, 6.81) 3. Jaysean Skrine, 6.98; 4. Austin Mitsch, 7.03; 8. Abdiel Agramonte Moreno, 7.12; 13. Davis Butte, 7.39; 17. Dionne Taylor, Jr., 7.52; 18. De'Jour Plunkett-Elliott, 7.55; 19. Aaron Carmichael, 7.62; 20. Nate Gravelding, 7.75

PRELIMS Women's 60-M: (1. Lorenda Holston, CSU, 7.48); 4. Rajon O'Quinn, 7.71; 5. Tashay Brown, 7.78

Men's Mile: (1. Cole Rockhold, CSU, 4:08.20) 9. Phillip Rocha, 4:22.02; 14. Eduardo Herrera, 4:25.33; Chris Herrick, 4:26.52

Women's Mile: (1. Madison Boreman, 4:56.29) 4. Cayla Seligman, 5:00.44; 7. Kaleigh Kroeker, 5:03.55;

FINALS Men's 60-M Hurdles: (1. Jalen Hunter, CSU, 8.09) 3. Kodie Artner, 8.23

FINALS Women's 60-M Hurdles: (1. Lorenda Holston, CSU, 7.48) 4. Rajon O'Quinn, 7.71; 5. Tashay Brown, 7.78

Men's 400-M: (1. Duane McClurkin, Jr., 47.78) 7. Darrin Haynes, 48.97; 8. Trenton Stringari, 49.28; 10. Andrew Ghizzone, 49.48; 16. Isaiah Kaiser, 50.44

FINALS Women's 400-M: (1. Rajon O'Quinn, 56.36) 2. Gabby Scott, 56.72; 5. Drianna Mustin, 58.41; 6. Maja Wichhart-Donzo, 58.54

FINALS Men's 60-M: (1. Zach Johnson, 6.74) 3. Austin Mitsch, 6.96; 6. Abdiel Agramonte Moreno, 7.13

FINALS Women's 60-M: (1. Leah Fair, CSU, 7.53) 3. Tashay Brown, 7.72

Men's 800-M: (1. Patrick Monaghan, CSU, 1:53.33) 2. Connor Dunne, 1:54.23; 3. Justice Ramos, 1:54.73; 4. Luke Sheesley, 1:55.35; 6. David Merkel, 1:56.39; 8. Justin Miller, 1:58.33

Women's 800-M: (1. Elissa Mann, 2:10.59) 3. Karina Mann, 2:13.56; 9. Abigail Regner, 2:19.29

Men's 200-M: (1. Zach Johnson, Air Force, 21.33) 2. Duane McClurkin, Jr., 21.77; 8. Jaysean Skrine, 22.43; 10. Austin Mitsch, 22.67; 11. Abdiel Agramonte Moreno, 22.69

Women's 200-M: (1. Alexadria Peters, Unattached-Colorado, 24.72) 2. Tashay Brown, 24.95;

Men's 3,000-M: (1. Ethan Gonzales, 8:30.88) 3. Christian Martin, 8:35.96; 8. Sal Capeltillo, 8:51.22; 9. Jared Borowsky, 8:53.02

Women's 3,000-M: (1. Darby Gilfillan, CSU, 10:04.13) 2. Tayler Tuttle, 10:10.31; 3. Eryn Blakely, 10:12.00; 4. Annie Kelly, 10:15.75; 6. Val Constien, 10:27.76

Men's 4x400-M Relay: (1. Colorado (A), 3:16.55) 2. Colorado (B), 3:19.33

Women's 4x400-M Relay: (1. Colorado, 3:48.67)

Men's Distance Medley Relay: (1. Air Force, 10:10.03)

Track Events - CU Athletes only

Men's Shot Put: (1. Darby Maier, Air Force, 56-2.25/17.12M) 14. Austin Swanson, 40-10.00/12.44M

Women's Shot Put: (1. Aaliyah Pete, CSU, 49-4.75/15.05M)

Men's Triple Jump: (1. Scott Carter, Wyoming, 51-1.00/15.57M) 5. De'Jour Plunkett-Elliott, 45-6.50/13.88M

Women's Triple Jump: (1. McKenzie Wright, CSU, 38-6/11.73M) 3. Maja Wichart-Donzo, 38-2.25/11.64M; 4. Sarah Hopkins, 38-2/11.63M