There's Erin Clark and then there's everybody else.

The CU long-distance runner repeated as the Pac-12 conference 3,000-meter steeplechase champion Saturday in Seattle, winning in a personal-best time of 9 minutes, 48.72 seconds. She beat out Oregon's Frida Berge by more than eight seconds.

"We were very excited about Erin defending her steeple title," Buffs head coach Mark Wetmore said. "The Oregon woman stayed with her for quite a long part of the race, maybe six of the seven and a half laps, but Erin took the lead immediately and kept the pressure on and one by one, people went out the back. There were a couple collisions in the back, which commonly happen in the steeple, but Erin was clear of them and ran a U.S. Olympic Trials qualifying mark."

The Buffs won the steeplechase title for a fifth consecutive year in the Pac-12 and eighth straight time dating back to the their time in the Big 12. Clark joins Jenny Simpson, Emma Coburn and Shalaya Kipp as a two-time winner. Coburn won three times between 2011 and '13.

CU sophomore Val Constien took fourth in the steeplechase in a personal-best time of 10:05.65.

On the men's side, Connor Winter just missed a repeat of his own. After winning the title in 2015, he took second this with a PR of 8:40.77. Washington's Aaron Nelson edged him out by 1.19 seconds at the finish.

"Connor was the defending champion, but the guy who beat him won the conference meet in 2014, so it was a battle of the past two champions," Wetmore said. "Connor went out early to keep the pace honest and again, similar to Erin, tried to pull the race away from some of the lesser guys."


Advertisement

The Buffs' Adam Peterman was third overall in 8:43.19.

Mackenzie Caldwell and Carrie Verdon finished third and fifth, respectively, in the women's 10k. Caldwell ran a time of 33:52.08, while Verdon finished in 33:56.19.

In the men's 10k, John Dressel placed seventh (29:20.97) and Amma Moussa was eighth (29:29.92).

Other placers for CU were Brady Rutt, who took sixth in the hammer throw at 190 feet, 11 inches, and Kelsey English, who placed sixth in the women's high jump at 5-5.25.

In the team competition, CU's women sit third with 33 points. Oregon leads with 57 with UCLA second at 41. The men's team is sixth with 22 points. Washington leads with 61 points.

The championships conclude today with action beginning at 10 a.m. Mountain time.

PAC-12 CHAMPIONSHIPS

Husky Track (Seattle, Wash.)

Team Scores

Men (after 8 events): 1. Washington 61; 2. Oregon 57; 3. UCLA 45; 4. USC 27; 5. Arizona State, 26; 6. Colorado 22; 6. Stanford 22; 8. Arizona 19; 8. California 19; 10. Washington State 14.

Women (after 7 events): 1. Oregon 57; 2. UCLA 41; 3. Colorado 33; USC 30; 5. Washington State 28; 6. Washington 23; 7. Arizona 22; 8. Stanford 20; 9. Arizona State 12; 10. Oregon State 4; 11. California 3.

Track Events

Women's 4x100-meter relay (prelims): (1. UO, 44.38) 3. Colorado (Ana Holland/Tashay Brown/Alex Peters/Eileen Gehring, 45.96

Men's 4x100-meter relay (prelims): (1. ASU, 39.99) 9. Colorado (Patrick Carr/Jaysean Skrine/Austin Mitsch/Duane McClurkin Jr., 41.39

Women's 1,500-meters (prelims): (1. Lilli Burdon, UO, 4:18.33) 7. Maddie Alm, 4:19.34; 8. Dani Jones, 4:21.24; 26. Tayler Tuttle, 4:33.23

Men's 1,500-meters (prelims): (1. Sean McGorty, SU, 3:43.58) 9. Zach Perrin, 3:43.88; 20. Joe Klecker, 3:52.72

Women's 100-meter hurdles (prelims): (1. Nnenya Hailey, UA, 13.24) 15. Maja Wichhart-Donzo, 14.64

Men's 110-meter hurdles (prelims): (1. Devon Allen, UO, 13.32) 3. Jaron Thomas, 14.19; 7. Isaiah Oliver, 14.41; 14. Alex Billing, 15.13; 15. Andrew Ghizzone, 15.34

Women's 400-meters (prelims): (1. Kristyn Williams, SU, 52.70) 10. Eileen Gehring, 55.12; 18. Alex Peters, 56.20

Men's 400-meters (prelims): (1. Ricky Morgan Jr., USC, 46.90) 7. Duane McClurkin Jr., 47.57; 12. Darrin Haynes, 48.91

Women's 100-meters (prelims): (1. Hannah Cunliffe, UO, 11.08) 14. Ana Holland, 11.70

Men's 100-meters (prelims): (1. Reggie Lewis, ASU, 10.36) 18. Patrick Carr, 10.89; 20. Jaysean Skrine, 11.04; 21. Austin Mitsch, 11.60

Women's 800-meters (prelims): (1. Claudia Saunders, SU, 2:04.98) 7. Elissa Mann, 2:06.63; 23. Karina Mann, 2:12.58

Men's 800-meters (prelims): (1. Collins Kibet, UA, 1:48.46) 4. Nick Harris, 1:48.51; 11. Justice Ramos, 1:51.23

Women's 3,000-meter steeplechase (finals): 1. Erin Clark, 9:48.72; 4. Val Constien, 10:05.65; 9. Lucy Cheadle, 10:38.91; 14. Eryn Blakely, 10:50.30

Men's 3,000-meter steeplechase (finals): (1. Aaron Nelson, UW, 8:39.58) 2. Connor Winter, 8:40.77; 3. Adam Peterman, 8:43.19

Women's 400-meter hurdles (prelims): (1. Jaide Stepter, USC, 55.95) 17. Maja Wichhart-Donzo, 1:02.62; 22. Gabby Scott, 1:03.76; 23. Rajon O'Quinn, 1:06.82

Men's 400-meter hurdles (prelims): (1CJ Allen, WSU, 51.01) 6. Jaron Thomas, 52.62; 11. Trenton Stringari, 53.56; 14. Garrett Losty, 54.70; 15. Andrew Ghizzone, 54.86; 17. Isaiah Kaiser, 55.79

Women's 200-meters (prelims): (1. Deajah Stevens, UO, 22.69) 12. Ana Holland, 24.23; 25. Tashay Brown, 25.32

Men's 200-meters (prelims): (1. Marcus Chambers, UO, 21.04) 11. Duane McClurkin Jr., 21.72

Women's 10,000-meter (finals): (1. Katie Knight, UW, 33:20.02) 3. Mackenzie Caldwell, 33:52.08; 5. Carrie Verdon, 33:56.19; 9. Cayla Seligman, 35:06.45

Men's 10,000-meter (finals): (1. Edward Cheserek, UO, 28:58.57) 7. John Dressel, 29:20.97; 8. Ammar Moussa, 29:29.92; 13. Ryan Forsyth, 29:49.96

Field Events

Men's hammer throw: (1. Greg Skipper, UO, 230-9) 6. Brady Rutt, 190-11/58.19; 14. Matthew Denton, 163-6/49.83; 15. Grayson Webber, 161-09/49.30

Women's long jump: (1. Kylie Price, UCLA, 21-00.50) 10. Abrianna Torres, 19-0.75/5.81

Women's shot put: (1. Brittany Mann, UO, 56-6.75) 10. Mariah Walker, 49-00.25/14.94

Women's javelin: (1. Mackenzie Little, SU, 176-2) 11. Elisa Grandemange, 130-3/39.70; 13. Delaney Hall, 123-5/37.61

Women's high jump: (1. Lisaane Hagens, UA, 5-8.75) t6. Kelsey English, 5-5.25/1.66; 12. Abrianna Torres, 5-5.25/1.66; Rajon O'Quinn, NH

Men's long jump: (1. Adoree Jackson, USC, 25-3.50) t10th, Isaiah Oliver, 22-5/6.79

Men's Javelin: (1. Cody Danielson, UO, 238-5) 15. Christian Shaver, 145-10/44.46