CU senior Abrianna Torres placed fifth in the first heptathlon of the season, finishing with 5,528 points at the California Invitational Combined Events in Azusa, Calif., on Thursday.

Torres placed second in the long jump with a season-best leap of 19 feet, 8.75 inches and second in the javelin with a toss of 124-6. She finished just 17 points shy of her personal best in the heptathlon.

Freshman Isaiah Oliver finished sixth in Section B of the men's decathlon competition with 6,415 points. Starting the day in second, he briefly took the lead after winning the 110-meter hurdles in 14.87 seconds. He took eighth in the 1,500 in 4 minutes, 46.66 seconds.

Other CU athletes competed in the Pacific Beach Invitational at Long Beach State. Senior Brady Rutt paved the way with a sixth-place finish in the discus with a personal-best toss of 174-3. Freshman Grayson Webber was ninth with a throw of 166-1.

At the Bryan Clay Invitational at Azusa Pacific, sophomore Eryn Blakely took second in the 3,000-meter steeplechase in a personal-best time of 10:33.14.

2016 California Invitational Combined Event

Women's Heptathlon

Scores: 1. Annie Kunz, 5,904; 5. Abrianna Torres, 5,528; 25. Maja Wichhart-Donzo, 4,838; 44. Lauren Sharpe, 3,898; 46. Rachel Sharpe, 3,831

Long Jump: 1. Chari Hawkins, Santa Barbara TC, 20-3.50/6.18; 2. Torres, 19-8.75/6.01; 23. Wichhart-Donzo, 17-4/5.28; 41. L. Sharpe, 16-1.75/4.92; 44. R. Sharpe, 15-6.25/4.73


Advertisement

Javelin: 1. Lucija Cvitanovic, SMU, 154-1/46.96; 2. Torres, 124-6/37.95; 32. Wichhart-Donzo, 92-2/28.11; 47. L. Sharpe, 66-1/20.14; 49; R. Sharpe, 49-10/15.20

800-Meters: 1. Annie Kunz, Texas A&M, 2:14.90; 12. R. Sharpe, 2:19.24; 23. Torres, 2:23.02; 36. Wichhart-Donzo, 2:27.95; 39. L. Sharpe, 2:29.88

Men's Decathlon (Section B)

Scores: 1. Brock Larson, ND State, 6,816; 6. Isaiah Oliver, 6,415; 12. Joe Martinez, 5,759; 16. Nate Gravelding, 5,065

110-Meter Hurdles: 1. Oliver, 14.87; 13. Martinez, 16.58; 15. Gravelding, 17.10

Discus: Oliver, 94-11/28.94; Gravelding, 93-4/28.46; Martinez, 80-6/24.54

Pole Vault: Martinez, 11-3.75/3.45; Oliver, 10-8/3.25; Gravelding, 9-8/2.95

Javelin: Martinez, 150-8/45.92; Oliver, 137-2/41.82; Gravelding, 122-3/34.22

1,500-Meters: 1. Derrick Schulter, NW Missouri, 4:32.36; 3. Martinez, 4:35.42; 8. Oliver, 4:46.66; 9. Gravelding, 4:54.09

Men's Decathlon (Section A)

Scores: not yet available

110-Meter Hurdles: 1. Dan Lentz, Lewis, 14.65; Ghizzone, 15.29

Discus: 1. Teddy Scranton, Cal Poly, 131-3/40.02; 9. Ghizzone, 107-11/32.90

Pole Vault: 1. Cole Jensen, Washington, 15-9/4.80; 2. Ghizzone, 15-5/4.70

Javelin: not available

1,500-Meters: not available

2016 Beach Pacific Coast Invitational

Field Events

Men's Hammer Throw: 1. Keith Williams, Eastern Michigan, 207-5/63.24; 16. Matthew Denton, 166-6/50.75

Women's Hammer Throw: 1. Katelyn Weimerskirch, ND State, 197-5/60.17; 33. Delaney Hall, 119-8/36.49

Men's Discus: 1. Jason Harrel, Arete, 183-5/55.92; 6. Brady Rutt, 174-3/53.13; 9. Grayson Webber, 166-1/50.63; 19. Paden Gatlin, 146-11/44.78

Women's Discus: 1. Madison Pachner, BYU, 170-6/51.98; 11. Sophie Hallam-Eames, 144-7/44.07; 15. Mariah Walker, 141-4/43.09; 22. Elisa Grandemange, 135-1/41.17; 30. Makenzie Kline, 124-9/38.03

Men's Shot Put: 1. Dennis Christiansen, BYU, 58-1/17.70; 18. Austin Swanson, 41-2.50/12.56

2016 Bryan Clay Invitational

Track Events

Men's Steeplechase: 1. Cale Wallace, Arkansas, 9:01.40; 31. Joe Holvey, 9:42.45

Women's Steeplechase: 1. Bethany Blomquist, The Janes, 10:15.53; 2. Eryn Blakely, 10:33.14