Sophomore Ana Holland set a school record in the 100-meter dash Saturday to pace a record-setting day for the University of Colorado track and field team at its own Colorado Invitational at Potts Field.

Holland's 11.63 time was one of 16 first-place finishes by CU, and the Buffs had 10 other top-three finishes.

"We had a good day, better than I was hoping for," head coach Mark Wetmore said. "Overall all day long we had some real good results."

The women's 4x100-meter relay team of sophomores Holland, Tashay Brown and Alex Peters along with senior Eileen Gehring also turned in a record-setting performance, winning the race with a time of 44.98, the second-fastest in CU history.

In the 200 meters, CU sophomore Rajon O'Quinn won the event in 24.63 and Brown finished second (25.24).

CU's women finished 1-2-3 in the 400 meters when Gehring took the win with a time of 54.25. Peters finished second (54.97) and freshman Gabby Scott finished third (55.26).

Freshman Dani Jones gave the Buffs another win in the 800 with a solid time of 2:08.97, while senior Maddie Alm finished third setting a PR of 2:10.38.

In the men's competition, senior Morgan Pearson won the 1,500 meters, and

in the 100, sophomore Jaysean Skrine set a PR, finishing first while running the race in 10.68.


Advertisement

The 800 saw the CU men finish one through three as sophomore Zach Perrin led the way with a PR and first-place finish time of 1:49.85. Junior Nick Harris finished second (1:51.33) and senior Connor Winter finished third in 1:51.91.

CU's men also finished one and two in the 400-hurdles as freshman Trenton Stringari finished first (52.81) and Thomas placed second, running the race in 53.11.

In the 200, freshman Duane McClurkin Jr. won in 21.43, while junior Austin Mitsch finished second (21.55) to give the Buffs another one-two finish.

In the field, CU's men and women turned in top performances across the board to continue the Buffs' record day.

Sophomore Mariah Walker won the shot put, throwing 49-5.75 for a personal best and the third best in CU history.

O'Quinn finished first in the high jump after clearing 5-7.75, winning her second event on the day.

For the men, McClurkin Jr. won his second event of the meet, winning the high jump with a height of 6-7. Brady Rutt, a senior, finished first in the discus, setting a PR with a toss of 171-8.

Colorado Invitational

At Potts Field

TRACK EVENTS

Women

3,000-meter steeplechase: 1. Ann Miller, 11:05.61; 2. Eryn Blakely, 11:15.50; 3. Caroline Braun, UNC, 11:19.52.

4x100 meter relay: 1. CU 'A,' 44.98; 2. Northern Colorado 'A,' 45.55.

100-meter dash: 1. Ana Holland, 11.63; 2. Brianna Pardner, UNC, 12.15; 3. Alexis Pappas, unattached, 12.34. Other CU finishers: 6. Mia Holland, 12.52.

400-meter dash: 1. Eileen Gehring, 54.25; 2. Alaxandria Peters, 54.97; 3. Gabrielle Scott, 55.26. Other CU finishers: 5. Elissa Mann, 56.67; 9. Karina Mann, 59.10

1,500-meter run: 1. Sara Vaughn, Boulder Track Club, 4:24.61; 2. Shalaya Kipp, Oiselle, 4:26.13; 3. Jessica Tebo, Nike, 4:29.28

100-meter hurdles: 1.Janay, Nike, 13.07; 2. Maja Wichhart-Donzo, 14.41; 3. Alexa Chacon, Air Force, 14.47. Other CU Finishers: 4. Abrianna Torres, 14.64; 13. Rachel Sharpe, 16.49; 15. Lauren Sharpe, 17.54.

800-meter run: 1. Dani Jones, 2:08.97; 2. Sara Sutherland, Saucony, 2:09.53; 3. Maddie Alm, 2:13.79. Other CU finishers: 6. Kaitlyn Benner, 2:15.46; 7. Mackenzie Caldwell, 2:15.79; 9. Tayler Tuttle, 2:16.12; 10. Erin Clark, 2:16.58; 13. Val Constien, 2:19.23.

400-meter hurdles: 1. Josanne Locus, Trinidad and Tobago, 58.28; 2. Gabrielle Scott, 1:02.55; 3. Molly Klotz, UC-Colorado Spring, 1:02.88.

200-meter dash: 1. Rajon O'Quinn, 24.63; 2. Lizzie Gabel, CSM, 25.19; 3. Tashay Brown, 25.24. Other CU finishers: 5. Maja Wichhart-Donzo, 25.52; 11. Mia Holland, 25.99; 14. Rachel Sharpe, 26.23; 17. Lauren Sharpe, 26.96.

3,000 meter run: 1. Makena Morley, UNAT-Colorado, 9:59.71; 2. Kristen Arendt, Unattached, 10:10.91; 3. Alexandra Hess, CSU, 10:11.48. Other CU finishers: 8. Annie Kelly, 10:25.65; 19. Mandy Ortiz, 11:47.55.

4x400 meter relay: 1. CSU-Pueblo 'A,' 3:53.55; 2. CU, 'A,' 3:58.57; 3. Air Force 'A,' 4:01.46. Other CU Finishers: 6. CU, 'B,' 4:04.84.

Men

3,000-meter steeplechase: 1. Derrick Williams, CSU-Puebloe, 9:10.76; 2. Grant Colligan, CSM, 9:37.07; 3. Harry Krantz, CSM, 9:39.96. Other CU finishers: 6. Joe Holvey, 10:03.67.

4x100 meter relay: 1. Northern Colorado 'A,' 41.37; 2. CSU-Pueblo 'A,' 41.38; 3. Northwest Kansas 'A,' 43.76.

100-meter dash: 1. Jaysean Skrine, 10.68; 2. Jonathan Clarke, Unattached, 10.74; 3. Harrison Einspahr, Authentic Performance, 10.75. Other CU finishers: 5. Abdiel Agramonte Moreno, 10.85; 18. Alexander Billing, 11.50; 26. Joseph Martinez, 11.89; 27. Nate Gravelding, 11.92.

400-meter dash: 1. Jordan Medina, UNC, 47.48; 2. Darrin Haynes, 48.11; 3. Dueth Vassell, CSU-Pueblo, 48.30. Other CU finishers: 14. Justice Ramos, 51.26.

1,500-meter run: 1. Morgan Pearson, 3:49.29; 2. Cole Rockhold, CSU, 3:49.96; 3. Blake Theroux, DWCTC, 3:51.64. Other CU Finishers: 4. Pierce Murphy, 3:52.92; 14. Adam Peterman, 3:57.40.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Jaron Thomas, 14.24; 2. Triston Sisneros, CSM, 14.48; 3. Jace Horak, 14.65. Other CU finishers: 4. Alexander Billing, 14.67; 8. Isaiah Kaiser, 15.63; 11. Joseph Martinez, 16.52; 13. Nate Gravelding, 17.28

800-meter run: 1. Zach Perrin, 1:49.85; 2. Nick Harris, 1:51.33; 3. Connor Winter, 1:51.91. Other CU Finishers: 5. Ammar Moussa, 1:54.16; 7. Joe Klecker, 1:55.26; 10. John Dressel, 1:56.21; 20. Ryan Forsyth, 1:59.62.

40-meter hurdles: 1. Trenton Stringari, 52.81; 2. Jaron Thomas, 53.11; 3. Scott Dickinson, UNC, 54.61. Other CU Finishers: 4. Isiah Kaiser, 55.48; 8. Andrew Ghizzone, 56.90.

200 -meter dash: 1. Duane McClurkin Jr., 21.43; 2. Austin Mitsch, 21.55; 3. Alex Wesley, UNC, 21.58. Other CU finishers: 20. Abdiel Agramonte Moreno, 22.88.

3,000-meter run: 1. Andy Wackner, adidas Rocky Mountain, 8:38.02; 2. Ethan Gonzales, 8:43.74; 3. Christian Martin, 8:47.25.

4x400 meter relay: 1. CSU-Pueblo 'A,' 3:18.83; 2. CSM 'A,' 3:20.01; 3. Air Force 'C,' 3:24.59. Other CU finishers: 6. 'B,' 3:26.63

FIELD EVENTS

Women

Long jump: 1. Alisha Allen, UNC, 18-06.00; 2. Brittany Lewis, CSU, 18-05.75; 3. Mackenzie Comstock, UNC, 17-07.00.

Discus throw: 1. Madison Seaman, Wyoming, 152-05.50; 2. Mariah Walker, 144-11.25; 3. Aaliyah Pete, CSU, 144-10.75. Other CU finishers: 4. Elisa Grandemange, 143-11.50; 13. Makenzie Kline, 113-05.00.

High jump: 1. Rajon O'Quinn, Colorado, 5-07.75; 2. Abrianna Torres, 5-07.75; 3. McKenzie Wright, 5-07.75. Other CU finishers: 4. Kelsey English, 5-07.75; 6. Maja Wichhart-Donzo, 5-01.75; t-8. Lauren Sharpe, 4-11.75; 12. Rachel Sharpe, 4-11.75.

Shot put: 1. Mariah Walker, 49-05.75; 2. Aimee Larrabee, CSU, 42-10.75; 3. Ryan Long-Larkins, CSU-Pueblo, 40-02.25.

Pole vault: 1. Jamie Connor, Project Athletics, 11-07.75; 2. Jerni Self, Air Force , 11-07.75; 3. Karly Reimel, CSU, 11-01.75.

Men

Shot put: 1. Austin Blaho, CSU, 53-01.75; 2. Alex Blaho, CSU, 52-01.75; 3. Garrett Lynch, Wyoming, 52-00.25. Other CU Finishers: 12. Austin Swanson, 42-03.00; 18. Joseph Martinez, 30-10.25; 19. Nate Gravelding, 29-07.00.

Discus throw: 1. Brady Rutt, 171-08.00; 2. Grayson Webber, 163-02.50; 3. Alex Blaho, CSU, 157-05.75. Other CU finishers: 9. Paden Gatlin, 144-05.00.

Long jump: 1. Seun Ogunmodede, UNAT-Colorado, 24-02.25; 2. Rolyce Boston, UNC, 22-09.00; 3. Brandon Parrish, CSM, 22-07.75.

High jump: 1. Duane McClurkin Jr., 6-07.00; 2. Collin Scheer, CSU, 6-07.00; 3. Triston Sisneros, CSM, 6-05.00. Other CU finishers: 5. Dionne Taylor Jr., 6-05.00.

Pole vault: 1. Connor McLean, CSM, 16-00.75; 2. Nicholas Meihaus, CSU, 15-09.00; 3. Andrew Ghizzone, 15-09.00.

Triple jump: 1. Collin Scheer, CSU, 47-01.75; 2. Ron Sweeten, CSU-Pueblo, 46-10.75; 3. Dalten, CSU; 45-10.00. Other CU finishers: 4. De'Jour Plunkett-Elliot, 45-05.25.