Duane McClurkin Jr. led a one-two-three finish for Colorado in the men's high jump and he was part of CU's winning 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams Saturday at the Colorado School of Mines Nature's Bakery Invitational in Golden.

McClurkin posted a personal-best jump of 6 feet, 8.75 inches in the high jump. He was followed by teammates Dionne Taylor Jr. and Mason Chronowski, both at 6-6.75.

The Buffs' 4x100 relay team of McClurkin Jr., Patrick Carr, Jaysean Skrine and Austin Mitsch won in 40.83 seconds, while the 4x400 squad of McClurkin Jr., Darrin Haynes, Trenton Stringari and Isaiah Oliver took first place in 3 minutes, 11.01 seconds.

The men's team scored two more wins with Jaron Thomas taking first place in the 110-meter hurdles in 14.17 and Carr posting a season-best time in the open 100 in 10.78.

The women's team picked up four victories of its own. Mia Holland won the 100 in 12.61. Abrianna Torres led a one-two finish in the high jump with a personal-best jump of 5-8.5. Kelsey English was second at 5-7.

Mariah Walker won the discus at 146-2.25 and Tashay Brown took first in the 200 in 24.67.

2016 CSM Nature's Bakery Invitational

Golden

Field Events

Women's Long Jump: 1. Stachia Reuwsasat, Chadron State, 20-9.25; 7. Maja Wichhart-Donzo, 18-4.50/5.60

Men's Long Jump: 1. Seun Ogunmodede, unattached, 23-10.25; 3. Dionne Taylor Jr., 22-9.25/6.94; 4. Isaiah Oliver, 22-6.50/6.87;

Men's Triple Jump: 1. Seun Ogunmodede, unattached, 48-1.25/14.66; 3. De'Jour Plunkett Elliott, 45-7.25/13/90


Advertisement

Men's Pole Vault: 1. Skylar Hoopes, Chadron State, 16-2.50; 3. Andrew Ghizzone, 15-4.50/4.69

Women's High Jump: 1. Abrianna Torres, 5-8.50/1.74; 2. Kelsey English, 5-7/1.70

Men's High Jump: 1. Duane McClurkin Jr., 6-8.75/2.05; 2. Dionne Taylor Jr., 6-6.75/2.00; 3. Mason Chronowski, 6-6.75/2.00; 5. Joseph Martinez, 6-0.75/1.85

Women's Hammer Throw: 1. Emily Hunsucker, unattached, 199-2.50; 2. Elisa Grandemange, 182-7.50/55.66; 5. Sophie Hallam-Eames, 166-9.75/50.84; 7. Mariah Walker, 131-11.25/40.21; 9. Delaney Hall, 121-7/37.05

Men's Hammer Throw: 1. Will Lohman, unattached, 208-7.50; 2. Brady Rutt, 197-11/60.32) 7. Matthew Denton, 162-6.75/49.54; 12. Austin Swanson, 111-5/33.95

Women's Discus: 1. Mariah Walker, 146-2.25/44.55; 3. Sophie Hallam-Eames, 138-10.75/42.33; 4. Elisa Grandemange, 134-0.50/40.85; 7. Makenzie Kline, 121-9.75/37.12

Men's Discus: 1. Casey Malone, unattached, 173-4.50; 2. Brady Rutt, 167-9.25/51.13; 5. Grayson Webber, 153-10/46.88; 9. Paden Gatlin, 137-2.75/41.82; 16. Andrew Ghizzone, 112-8.25/34.34; 18. Joseph Martinez, 101-8.75/31.00; 19. Isaiah Oliver, 99-7.50/30.36; 20. Nate Gravelding, 88-0.25/26.82

Track Events

Women's 100 Meters: 1. Mia Holland, 12.61

Men's 100 Meters: 1. Patrick Carr, 10.78; 3. Abdiel Agramonte Moreno, 11.07; 5. Jaysean Skrine, 11.13; 7. Alex Billing, 11.45; 13. Joseph Martinez, 12.17; 14. Nate Gravelding, 12.29

Women's 200 Meters: 1. Tashay Brown, 24.67; 2. Maja Wichhart-Donzo, 24.72; 4. Mia Holland, 25.69; 8. Abrianna Torres, 25.94

Men's 200 Meters: 1. Anas Beshe, unattached, 21.17; 6. Abdiel Agramonte Moreno, 22.72

Men's 400 Meters: 1. Hunter Arnell, CSM, 48.13; 2. Darrin Haynes, 48.92

Women's 100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Shelby Bozner, Chadron State, 13.91; 2. Maja Wichhart Donzo, 14.40

Men's 110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jaron Thomas, 14.08; 3. Alex Billing, 14.56; 4. Isaiah Oliver, 14.61; 5. Andrew Ghizzone, 15.21; 7. Joseph Martinez, 16.50; 8. Nate Gravelding, 17.15

Men's 400 Meter Hurdles: 1. Triston Sisneros, CSM, 52.75; 2. Isaiah Kaiser, 53.29

Men's 4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Colorado, 40.83

Men's 4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Colorado, A, 3:11.01; 3. Colorado, B, 3:13.88