Local athletes pepper the list of winners for the 2012 Sportswomen of Colorado Awards that will be handed out March 10.

The group will honor 45of Colorado's top female athletes and contributors to women's athletics at its 39th annual Awards Banquet at the Hyatt Regency Tech Center. Susie Wargin and Marcia Neville will present the awards with special guest Olympian Missy Franklin.

University of Colorado athlete Emma Coburn will enter the organization's hall of fame by earning her third award this year. She is being honored for her efforts at the London Olympics.

Coburn's teammate, Shalaya Kipp, who also ran the 3,000-meter steeplechase in London, is being honored for her collegiate efforts in 2012 for the Buffs.

CU's Chucky Jeffery is being honored as the top women's college basketball player in the state and Buff Emily Talley the top golfer.

Former CU skier Katie Hartman will be given the comeback award after bouncing back from knee surgery.

Local prep athletes also garnered plenty of attention.

Legacy's Kailey Edwards (basketball), Niwot's Elise Cranny (cross country), Emma Lazaroff of Centaurus (lacrosse), Belle Morel of Peak to Peak (soccer) and Silver Creek's Valarie Allman (track and field) will all be honored.

Fairview graduate Meili Carpenter will also be honored for her contributions in the sport of diving as an athlete and a coach.

The presentation of the Sportswoman of the Year Award to the state's most outstanding athlete for her 2012 achievements will also be awarded.

All award winners were chosen by a media panel from a pool of more that 70 nominated candidates. The complete list of 2013 winners follows.

2013 Sportswomen of Colorado

winners

Basketball -- Chucky Jeffery, University of Colorado

Basketball -- Kailey Edwards, Legacy

Mountain Biking -- Georgia Gould, Ft. Collins

Paralympic Cycling -- Allison Jones, Colorado Springs

Coach -- Todd Schmitz, Colorado Stars

Cross Country -- Elise Cranny, Niwot

Diving -- Alexa Beckwith, St. Mary's Academy

Diving -- Meili Carpenter, Fairview grad

Field Hockey -- Julia Murphy, Colorado Academy

Golf -- Emily Talley, University of Colorado

Gymnastics -- Keri Peel, Rocky Mountain

Gymnastics -- Moriah Martin, University of Denver

Lacrosse -- Emma Lazaroff, Centaurus

Lacrosse -- Kate Henrich, University of Denver

Road running -- Heather Utrata, Englewood

Trail running -- Kim Dobson, Grand Junction

Alpine skiing -- Mikaela Shiffrin, Burke Mountain Academy

Soccer -- Kristen Hamilton, University of Denver

Soccer -- Belle Morel, Peak to Peak Charter School

Softball -- Molly Clark, Metro State University

Softball -- Cassidy Smith, Loveland

Swimming -- Bonnie Brandon, Cherry Creek

Tennis -- Alexa Glatch, Centennial

Tennis -- Jessika Mozia, Colorado Tennis Academy

Track and field -- Janay DeLoach-Soukup

Track and field -- Shalaya Kipp, University of Colorado

Track and field -- Emma Coburn, University of Colorado

Track and field -- Valarie Allman, Silver Creek

Track and field -- Abigail Simpson, Pueblo County

Triathlon -- Taylor Fogg, Pine Creek

Triathlon -- Mary Beth Ellis, Superior

Volleyball -- Haleigh Washington, Doherty

Volleyball -- Ariel Turner, Purdue

Wrestling -- Adeline Grey, Colorado Springs

Wrestling -- Cody Pfau, Grand Valley

All-Around -- Annie Kunz, Texas A&M

All-Around high school -- Taylor Leyva, Pueblo West

Comeback -- Katie Hartman, University of Colorado

Career Achievement -- Scott Irving, United State Air Force Academy

Dorothy Mauk Pioneer -- Jane Wahl, University of Colorado

Leadership -- Jasmine Cervantes, Metro State University

Promising -- Brickelle Bro, Rock Canyon

Perseverance -- Faimie Kingsley, University of Denver

Spirit -- Love, Sweat & Gears cycling team

Trailblazer -- Chris Beal, Lakewood